English school in Melbourne: Embassy English

From 625.- AUD
From 635.- AUD
approx 387.- EUR
approx 393.- EUR
Free quote Book now

Key points

  • Melbourne voted “World’s Most Liveable City” in 2012
  • School with modern facilities in the centre of the city, close to everything
  • Relaxed and cosmopolitan atmosphere, interactive teaching from experienced teachers
  • City is very oriented towards culture, gastronomy and arts

The school

Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Exams
Cambridge (FCE, CAE), IELTS
School size
XL
Accommodations
Host family, Residence
Disabled access
Disabled access at school
Wifi
WiFi is free

The students

Minimum age
16 years
Average age
26 years
Nationality mix
Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Colombia, etc..
ratings
65 authentic opinions

Key points

  • Melbourne voted “World’s Most Liveable City” in 2012
  • School with modern facilities in the centre of the city, close to everything
  • Relaxed and cosmopolitan atmosphere, interactive teaching from experienced teachers
  • City is very oriented towards culture, gastronomy and arts

The school

Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Exams
Cambridge (FCE, CAE), IELTS
School size
XL
Accommodations
Host family, Residence
Disabled access
Disabled access at school
Wifi
WiFi is free

The students

Minimum age
16 years
Average age
26 years
Nationality mix
Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Colombia, etc..
ratings
65 authentic opinions

Located in the very heart of Melbourne’s business district, the brand new building of our local Embassy partner school is the most modern facility of the worldwide renowned school group. The premises are based on the Study Group campus and offer outstanding features. All classrooms are equipped with interactive whiteboards and Ultra HD imagery. In the library and reading room, SMART screens and projectors are available to play videos and show learning materials. The interior of the school seduces with its bright colours and optimal functionality. Everything is designed to make learning easier and favour conviviality. Common spaces are spacious, welcoming and tastefully furnished. The main train and tram stops are located close to the school.

Read more
gallery

All the schools in this city

-37.81702

Nationality mix

Accreditations

Choosing the right course for you

Our table of levels can help you choose the right duration to achieve your objectives.

Any questions? Contact us!

We answer you in a free, fast and personal way. You can also chat with us directly on our website.

Included in the price

  • Level and needs assessment
  • Access to e-learning platform
  • Use of study centre
  • Optional language workshops
  • Learning progress monitoring
  • End-of-course report and certificate
  • Level and needs assessment
  • Access to e-learning platform
  • Use of study centre
  • Optional language workshops
  • Learning progress monitoring
  • End-of-course report and certificate

Lowest prices guaranteed

ESL guarantees you the most attractive prices on the market! If you find any price difference, you will be entirely refunded.

Standard course

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 12 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 625.-
(about EUR 387.-)
Lessons
20 of 50 minutes
Course duration
1 - 12 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri) or 13:30-16:50 (Mon-Thu) + 12:25-16:50 (Fri) depending on level

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
1
625
1213
1458
2
1020
1916
2406
3
1415
2619
3354
4
1810
3322
4302
6
2600
4728
6198
8
3390
6134
8094
12
4670
8646
11586
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Standard course 30 PLUS

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 12 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 625.-
(about EUR 387.-)
Lessons
20 of 50 minutes
Course duration
1 - 12 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 12
Minimum age
30 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri) or 13:30-16:50 (Mon-Thu) + 12:25-16:50 (Fri) depending on level

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
1
625
1213
1458
2
1020
1916
2406
3
1415
2619
3354
4
1810
3322
4302
6
2600
4728
6198
8
3390
6134
8094
12
4670
8646
11586
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Semi-intensive course

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 48 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 660.-
(about EUR 408.-)
Lessons
24 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 4 options)
Course duration
1 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 11:35-13:15 (2x/week) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri) or 11:35-13:15 (2x/week) + 13:30-16:50 (Mon-Thu) + 12:25-16:00 (Fri) depending on level

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
1
660
1248
1493
2
1090
1986
2476
3
1520
2724
3459
4
1950
3462
4442
6
2810
4938
6408
8
3670
6414
8374
12
5210
9186
12126
16
6870
12078
15998
24
9710
17382
23262
Extra week (24+)
395
703
948
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Semi-intensive course 30 PLUS

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 48 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 660.-
(about EUR 408.-)
Lessons
24 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 4 options)
Course duration
1 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 12
Minimum age
30 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 11:35-13:15 (2x/week) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri) or 11:35-13:15 (2x/week) + 13:30-16:50 (Mon-Thu) + 12:25-16:00 (Fri) depending on level

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
1
660
1248
1493
2
1090
1986
2476
3
1520
2724
3459
4
1950
3462
4442
6
2810
4938
6408
8
3670
6414
8374
12
5210
9186
12126
16
6870
12078
15998
24
9710
17382
23262
Extra week (24+)
395
703
948
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Intensive course

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 48 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 685.-
(about EUR 424.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 8 options)
Course duration
1 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri) or 11:35-16:50 (Mon-Thu) + 12:25-16:50 (Fri) depending on level

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
1
685
1273
1518
2
1140
2036
2526
3
1595
2799
3534
4
2050
3562
4542
6
2960
5088
6558
8
3870
6614
8574
12
5510
9486
12426
16
7270
12478
16398
24
10190
17862
23742
Extra week (24+)
415
723
968
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Intensive course 30 PLUS

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 48 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 685.-
(about EUR 424.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 8 options)
Course duration
1 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 12
Minimum age
30 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri) or 11:35-16:50 (Mon-Thu) + 12:25-16:50 (Fri) depending on level

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
1
685
1273
1518
2
1140
2036
2526
3
1595
2799
3534
4
2050
3562
4542
6
2960
5088
6558
8
3870
6614
8574
12
5510
9486
12426
16
7270
12478
16398
24
10190
17862
23742
Extra week (24+)
415
723
968
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Cambridge course (FCE)

Intermediate to Advanced, 10 week(s)
10 week(s) - From AUD 4780.-
(about EUR 2957.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 FCE + 8 options)
Course duration
10 week(s)
Levels
Intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
10
4780
8140
10590
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates 10 wk
08.01 / 03.04 / 18.06.2018
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Cambridge course (FCE)

Intermediate to Advanced, 10 week(s)
10 week(s) - From AUD 4780.-
(about EUR 2957.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 FCE + 8 options)
Course duration
10 week(s)
+ 1 Extra week(s) of accommodation (Exams)
Levels
Intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
10+1
4780
8448
11143
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates 10 wk
24.09.2018
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Cambridge course (CAE)

Upper intermediate to Advanced, 10 week(s)
10 week(s) - From AUD 4780.-
(about EUR 2957.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 CAE + 8 options)
Course duration
10 week(s)
Levels
Upper intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:25 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
10
4780
8140
10590
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates 10 wk
08.01 / 18.06.2018
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Cambridge course (CAE)

Upper intermediate to Advanced, 10 week(s)
10 week(s) - From AUD 4780.-
(about EUR 2957.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 CAE + 8 options)
Course duration
10 week(s)
+ 1 Extra week(s) of accommodation (Exams)
Levels
Upper intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:25 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
10+1
4780
8448
11143
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates 10 wk
03.04 / 24.09.2018
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

IELTS course 20

Intermediate to Advanced, 2 - 12 week(s)
2 week(s) - From AUD 1020.-
(about EUR 631.-)
Lessons
20 of 50 minutes
Course duration
2 - 12 week(s)
Levels
Intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 09:40-12:25 (Fri) or 13:30-16:50 (Mon-Thu) + 12:25-16:50 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
2
1020
1916
2406
4
1810
3322
4302
6
2600
4728
6198
8
3390
6134
8094
12
4670
8646
11586
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

IELTS course 28

Intermediate to Advanced, 2 - 48 week(s)
2 week(s) - From AUD 1140.-
(about EUR 705.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(28 IELTS)
Course duration
2 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Fri) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri) or 11:35-16:50 (Mon-Fri) + 12:25-16:50 (Fri) depending on level

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, single room, no meals (private bathroom)
2
1140
2036
2526
4
2050
3562
4542
6
2960
5088
6558
8
3870
6614
8574
12
5510
9486
12426
24
10190
17862
23742
Extra week (24+)
415
723
968
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
26.01 / 12.03 / 30.03 / 02.04 / 25.04 / 11.06 / 06.11.2018
Holidays
25.12.2017 - 01.01.2018
24.12.2018 - 28.12.2018

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Standard course

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 12 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 635.-
(about EUR 393.-)
Lessons
20 of 50 minutes
Course duration
1 - 12 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
1
635
1230
1209
2
1040
1950
1908
3
1445
2670
2607
4
1850
3390
3306
6
2660
4830
4704
8
3470
6270
6102
12
4790
8850
8598
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Standard course 30 PLUS

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 12 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 635.-
(about EUR 393.-)
Lessons
20 of 50 minutes
Course duration
1 - 12 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 12
Minimum age
30 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
1
635
1230
1209
2
1040
1950
1908
3
1445
2670
2607
4
1850
3390
3306
6
2660
4830
4704
8
3470
6270
6102
12
4790
8850
8598
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Semi-intensive course

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 48 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 670.-
(about EUR 415.-)
Lessons
24 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 4 options)
Course duration
1 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 11:35-13:15 (2x/week) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.

The schedule provided for information purposes only. The duration of breaks may vary according to the course type and day of the week.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
1
670
1265
1244
2
1110
2020
1978
3
1550
2775
2712
4
1990
3530
3446
6
2870
5040
4914
8
3750
6550
6382
12
5330
9390
9138
16
7030
12350
12014
24
9950
17790
17286
Extra week (24+)
405
720
699
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Semi-intensive course 30 PLUS

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 48 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 670.-
(about EUR 415.-)
Lessons
24 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 4 options)
Course duration
1 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 12
Minimum age
30 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 11:35-13:15 (2x/week) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
1
670
1265
1244
2
1110
2020
1978
3
1550
2775
2712
4
1990
3530
3446
6
2870
5040
4914
8
3750
6550
6382
12
5330
9390
9138
16
7030
12350
12014
24
9950
17790
17286
Extra week (24+)
405
720
699
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Intensive course

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 48 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 705.-
(about EUR 436.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 8 options)
Course duration
1 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
1
705
1300
1279
2
1180
2090
2048
3
1655
2880
2817
4
2130
3670
3586
6
3080
5250
5124
8
4030
6830
6662
12
5750
9810
9558
16
7590
12910
12574
24
10670
18510
18006
Extra week (24+)
435
750
729
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Intensive course 30 PLUS

Beginner to Advanced, 1 - 48 week(s)
1 week(s) - From AUD 705.-
(about EUR 436.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 8 options)
Course duration
1 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Beginner to Advanced
Students/class
max. 12
Minimum age
30 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
1
705
1300
1279
2
1180
2090
2048
3
1655
2880
2817
4
2130
3670
3586
6
3080
5250
5124
8
4030
6830
6662
12
5750
9810
9558
16
7590
12910
12574
24
10670
18510
18006
Extra week (24+)
435
750
729
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Cambridge course (FCE)

Intermediate to Advanced, 10 week(s)
10 week(s) - From AUD 4980.-
(about EUR 3081.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 FCE + 8 options)
Course duration
10 week(s)
Levels
Intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
10
4980
8410
8200
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates 10 wk
07.01 / 17.06.2019
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Cambridge course (FCE)

Intermediate to Advanced, 10 week(s)
10 week(s) - From AUD 4980.-
(about EUR 3081.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 FCE + 8 options)
Course duration
10 week(s)
+ 1 Extra week(s) of accommodation (Exams)
Levels
Intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
10+1
4980
8725
8494
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates 10 wk
01.04 / 23.09.2019
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Cambridge course (CAE)

Upper intermediate to Advanced, 10 week(s)
10 week(s) - From AUD 4980.-
(about EUR 3081.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 CAE + 8 options)
Course duration
10 week(s)
Levels
Upper intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:25 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
10
4980
8410
8200
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates 10 wk
07.01 / 17.06.2019
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Cambridge course (CAE)

Upper intermediate to Advanced, 10 week(s)
10 week(s) - From AUD 4980.-
(about EUR 3081.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 CAE + 8 options)
Course duration
10 week(s)
+ 1 Extra week(s) of accommodation (Exams)
Levels
Upper intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:25 (Mon-Thu) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Club 30+
30 + students can study exclusively with other students of the same age group at no extra cost. This applies to students booking General and Intensive courses.


Options (depending on level, to be confirmed on site): Business, conversation, grammar, vocabulary, exam preparation.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
10+1
4980
8725
8494
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates 10 wk
01.04 / 23.09.2019
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

IELTS course 20

Intermediate to Advanced, 2 - 12 week(s)
2 week(s) - From AUD 1040.-
(about EUR 643.-)
Lessons
20 of 50 minutes
Course duration
2 - 12 week(s)
Levels
Intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 09:40-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
2
1040
1950
1908
4
1850
3390
3306
6
2660
4830
4704
8
3470
6270
6102
12
4790
8850
8598
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

IELTS course 28

Intermediate to Advanced, 2 - 48 week(s)
2 week(s) - From AUD 1180.-
(about EUR 730.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
Course duration
2 - 48 week(s)
Levels
Intermediate to Advanced
Students/class
max. 15
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (Mon-Fri) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
2
1180
2090
2048
4
2130
3670
3586
6
3080
5250
5124
8
4030
6830
6662
12
5750
9810
9558
24
10670
18510
18006
Extra week (24+)
435
750
729
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
Every week, throughout the year
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Language Semester Abroad 24

Upper elementary to Advanced, 24 / 36 / 48 week(s)
24 week(s) - From AUD 9470.-
(about EUR 5859.-)
Lessons
24 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 4 options)
Course duration
24 / 36 / 48 week(s)
Levels
Upper elementary to Advanced
Students/class
max. 18
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-11:20 (Mon-Thu) + 11:35-13:15 (2x/week) + 08:50-12:25 (Fri)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
The Language Semester Abroad (LSA) programme is specifically designed for students wishing to follow a progressive academic course of study. Based on continuity, this programme allows for structured, efficient language training and is therefore suitable for anyone wishing to study in an intensive way. Every programme starts with a Personalised Study Plan with goals and targets and your progress is monitored throughout the course to ensure you reach your target level. This is your chance to improve your skills according to your needs and to make fast progress.
From level upper intermediate and upwards, it is possible to take a free exam such as Cambridge, IELTS or TOEFL.
The LSA programmes start in January, February, March, May, June and September.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
24
9470
17310
16806
36
13730
25350
24594
48
18230
33630
32622
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
07.01 / 18.02 / 01.04 / 13.05 / 24.06 / 05.08 / 16.09 / 28.10.2019
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Language Semester Abroad 28

Upper elementary to Advanced, 24 / 36 / 48 week(s)
24 week(s) - From AUD 9710.-
(about EUR 6008.-)
Lessons
28 of 50 minutes
(20 general + 8 options)
Course duration
24 / 36 / 48 week(s)
Levels
Upper elementary to Advanced
Students/class
max. 18
Minimum age
16 years
Schedule
08:00-13:15 (lu-ju) + 08:50-12:25 (vi)

Schedule may vary depending on student’s level and time of year.
The Language Semester Abroad (LSA) programme is specifically designed for students wishing to follow a progressive academic course of study. Based on continuity, this programme allows for structured, efficient language training and is therefore suitable for anyone wishing to study in an intensive way. Every programme starts with a Personalised Study Plan with goals and targets and your progress is monitored throughout the course to ensure you reach your target level. This is your chance to improve your skills according to your needs and to make fast progress.
From level upper intermediate and upwards, it is possible to take a free exam such as Cambridge, IELTS or TOEFL.
The LSA programmes start in January, February, March, May, June and September.
Course info
week(s)
Without accomodation
Host family, single room, half board
Residence, shared bedroom, without meals
24
9710
17550
17046
36
14090
25710
24954
48
18710
34110
33102
All prices are in AUD.   AUD 1 ≈ EUR 0.65   (Not-binding exchange rate)
Starting dates
07.01 / 18.02 / 01.04 / 13.05 / 24.06 / 05.08 / 16.09 / 28.10.2019
Bank holidays
01.01 / 28.01 / 11.03 / 19.04 / 22.04 / 25.04 / 10.06 / 27.09 / 05.11.2019
Holidays
22.12.2019 - 28.12.2019

Arrival: Saturday/Sunday prior to course start
Departure: Saturday/Sunday following course end
The arrival and departure days must be identical

Options/Extras

One-to-one course (min. 5 lessons/week) (per lesson) 165 AUD
FCE Cambridge exam fee 350 AUD
CAE Cambridge exam fee 350 AUD
Exam fees to be paid online (IELTS - www.ielts.org)
Compulsory OSHC health insurance/student visa (per month) (approximately) 55 AUD
Accommodation (under 18 y.o.) (per week) 21 AUD
Extra night with host family, half board 44 AUD
Extra night with host family (under 18 y.o.) 47 AUD
Extra night in a residence 40 AUD
High season supplement, Accommodation (Seasons Heritage)
14-28.01.2018 (price per night)
100 AUD
High season supplement, Accommodation (Seasons Heritage)
28-29.09, 06.11.2018 (price per night)
100 AUD
High season supplement, Accommodation (Seasons Heritage)
31.12.2018 (price per night)
200 AUD
Airport transfer (on arrival) (Melbourne - Tullamarine) 200 AUD
Airport transfer (on arrival) (Melbourne - Avalon) 300 AUD
One-to-one course (5 lessons/week) (per week) 825 AUD
One-to-one course (10 lessons/week) (per week) 1500 AUD
FCE Cambridge exam fee (to be paid on site) 350 AUD
CAE Cambridge exam fee (to be paid on site) 350 AUD
Exam fees to be paid online (IELTS - www.ielts.org)
Compulsory OSHC health insurance/student visa (per month) (approximately) 55 AUD
Accommodation (under 18 y.o.) (per week) 21 AUD
Accommodation deposit (to be paid on site) (Urban Central) 10 AUD
Extra night with host family, half board 45 AUD
Extra night with host family (under 18 y.o.) 48 AUD
Extra night in a residence 42 AUD
Airport transfer (on arrival) (Melbourne - Tullamarine) 200 AUD
Airport transfer (on arrival) (Melbourne - Avalon) 300 AUD

Other accommodation options

Residence, shared bedroom, without meals (Urban Central)
Residence, double room, no meals (private bathroom) (Seasons Heritage )

Course info

100% authentic opinions

These students attended a course in this school through ESL – Language studies abroad and their evaluation has been checked. Students' opinions don't necessarily correspond to those of ESL – Language studies abroad, but reflect the individual experience of those participants. This is meant to provide you with further information about this school.

4.2/5
Overall rating

94% of students recommending this school

Destination
/ 5
School
/ 5
Accommodation
/ 5
Value for money
/ 5
Teaching
/ 5
Leisure
/ 5

65 students gave their opinion about this school

16 years old - Switzerland
/ 5
38 weeks, September 2017 – June 2018
Value for money (4 / 5)
Destination (4 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (4.3 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (4.3 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere
Accommodation (4 / 5) (Other)
Bedroom
Shower / Bathroom
Meals
Leisure (5 / 5)
Leisure activities offered by the school
Trips offered by the school
Staff availability
40 years old - France
/ 5
8 weeks, March – May 2018
Value for money (4 / 5)
Destination (4.3 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (4.8 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (4 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere
Accommodation (4.8 / 5) (Host family)
Bedroom
Shower / Bathroom
Meals
Leisure (2.7 / 5)
Leisure activities offered by the school
Trips offered by the school
Staff availability
18 years old - France
/ 5
16 weeks, January – April 2018
Value for money (3 / 5)
Destination (3 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (4.8 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (4 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere
Accommodation (4 / 5) (Host family)
Bedroom
Shower / Bathroom
Meals
Leisure (4 / 5)
Leisure activities offered by the school
Trips offered by the school
Staff availability
52 years old - Germany
/ 5
2 weeks, March 2018
Value for money (5 / 5)
Destination (4.7 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (4.8 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (5 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere
Accommodation (4 / 5) (Shared apartment)
Bedroom
Shower / Bathroom
Meals
Do you think you've made progress?
« Yes, that was upgrade from immediate to advance level »
24 years old - Italy
/ 5
6 weeks, January – February 2018
Value for money (4 / 5)
Destination (4.7 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (4.5 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (4.7 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere
Accommodation (4.3 / 5) (Host family)
Bedroom
Shower / Bathroom
Meals
43 years old - Germany
/ 5
5 weeks, February – March 2018
Value for money (4 / 5)
Destination (4 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (3.8 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (4.3 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere
Accommodation (4 / 5) (Other)
Bedroom
Shower / Bathroom
Meals
Leisure (3 / 5)
Leisure activities offered by the school
Trips offered by the school
Staff availability
31 years old - Italy
/ 5
4 weeks, November – December 2017
Value for money (2 / 5)
Destination (5 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (2.5 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (3.3 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere
Accommodation (3 / 5) (Residence)
Bedroom
Shower / Bathroom
Leisure (2.3 / 5)
Leisure activities offered by the school
Trips offered by the school
Staff availability
19 years old - Switzerland
/ 5
11 weeks, September – November 2017
Value for money (3 / 5)
Destination (5 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (4.5 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (5 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere
Leisure (5 / 5)
Leisure activities offered by the school
Trips offered by the school
Staff availability
17 years old - Italy
/ 5
4 weeks, July – August 2017
Value for money (5 / 5)
Destination (5 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (5 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (5 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere
Accommodation (4.8 / 5) (Host family)
Bedroom
Shower / Bathroom
Meals
69 years old - New Caledonia
/ 5
2 weeks, February – March 2017
Value for money (5 / 5)
Destination (5 / 5)
Overall impression of the city
Overall impression of the country
Overall impression of the trip
School (5 / 5)
School location
School facilities
Classrooms
Nationality mix
Teaching (4.3 / 5)
Course materials
Relations with the teachers
Classroom atmosphere

Testimonials

Helena Gütschleg
Helena Gütschleg
Embassy English, Melbourne
Duration: 4 weeks

Of my seven months in the country of Kangaroos, the 4 weeks of English course at the Embassy English school in Melbourne were the best one. I was in an amazing international class and the teachers were extremely committed. The language school is very well located in the city centre and the leisure and activity offer after school was always a great opportunity to visit the city and meet new people. It was an unforgettable experience, thank you so much ESL!

Read more

Talk with other students

Access our Facebook forum to talk to other students.

Discover other experiences

Learn about our students’ experiences abroad through exclusive interviews, travel journals and testimonials.

Request a quote

Or ask your friends for their opinion about this school on social media.

Host family
In a familial and secure environment, you will speak English and improve your ability to express yourself throughout your stay. Host family accommodation is the most popular option and allows you to advance quickly in the acquisition of the language. The families chosen by our partner school all live in residential areas, at a distance of a maximum of 1 hour from the course centre. You will stay in a single bedroom and benefit from half board and access to the laundry room of the house.

Seasons Heritage residence
Located a 15-minute tram ride from St Kilda Beach and a 30-minute ride from the school, this residence is a nice combination of old-world charm and modernity. You will stay in a double studio (double bed), with en-suite bathroom. Towels and bed linen are included, and wifi Internet is available for an additional fee. A paying laundry is available on site, as well as a TV lounge, a cafeteria and a gym. The rooms are cleaned every day. The tram stop is 1 minute away, as well as Prahran’s markets, bars and cafes.

Click here to see detailed residence fact sheet

Urban Central residence
Settle in this comfortable residence located 15 minutes away by foot (or 10 minutes by tram) from the language centre. A few steps away from your accommodation, you will be able to enjoy markets, cafés, restaurants and shops in this neighbourhood where you can also find the Crown entertainment centre and the famous Casino. You will occupy a room with 4 beds with a private bathroom, which you will share with 3 other students or travellers of your same gender. The rooms are cleaned every week and you will find bed linen and towels at your arrival. Common kitchens are at your disposal, as well as Laundromats, a bar for students, study spaces and game rooms. Breakfast is free, dinner is offered for AUD 1 and you can help yourself with pasta and rice everyday for free. Public transport stops in front of the residence.
Click here to see detailed residence fact sheet

Host family
In a familial and secure environment, you will speak English and improve your ability to express yourself throughout your stay. Host family accommodation is the most popular option and allows you to advance quickly in the acquisition of the language. The families chosen by our partner school all live in residential areas, at a distance of a maximum of 1 hour from the course centre. You will stay in a single bedroom and benefit from half board and access to the laundry room of the house.

Urban Central residence
Settle in this comfortable residence located 15 minutes away by foot (or 10 minutes by tram) from the language centre. A few steps away from your accommodation, you will be able to enjoy markets, cafés, restaurants and shops in this neighbourhood where you can also find the Crown entertainment centre and the famous Casino. You will occupy a room with 4 beds with a private bathroom, which you will share with 3 other students or travellers of your same gender. The rooms are cleaned every week and you will find bed linen and towels at your arrival. Common kitchens are at your disposal, as well as Laundromats, a bar for students, study spaces and game rooms. Breakfast is free, dinner is offered for AUD 1 and you can help yourself with pasta and rice everyday for free. Public transport stops in front of the residence.
Click here to see detailed residence fact sheet

Seasons Heritage

General information

Old-world charm meets modern convenience at Seasons Heritage. Set back from leafy St Kilda Road, the historic façade of this beautifully restored heritage-listed building sets it apart from its newer neighbours. A stay with Seasons Heritage is like stepping back in time, without giving up any modern creature comforts. You’re a minute's walk from the nearest tram stop and a 30-minute journey from Embassy English, making it easy to explore. You will also be a hop, skip and a jump away from Prahran's cafés, markets and vibrant nightlife as well as a 15-minute tram ride from the famous St Kilda Beach.

School distance

Door-to-door travel time:
30 minutes
Means of transportation:
Tram
Average public transport cost:
~ $130 per month
Walking distance to public transport:
1 minute

Walking Distance

Supermarket:
2 minutes
Coffee shops:
1 minute
Restaurants:
2 minutes
Shops:
2 minutes
Pharmacy:
5 minutes

Availability

All year round
Minimum age : 18+

Arrival and departure

Check-in / Check-out
Sunday from 2:00 pm
Sunday until 10:00 am
Flexible check in/check out
Entry card (building) 1
Key (building) 1
Code (building)
Staff on-site 24h 1
Deposit

Meals

Use of kitchen
Meal-plan

Facilities

Reception desk 1
Smoking area
outside
1
Cafeteria
café / restaurant / bar on-site
1
Shared kitchen
Oven
Microwave
Cutlery available
Vending machine
Laundry
~ $4 per wash / ~ $2 per dry 10 washing machines / 10 dryers
1
Common area/lounge 1
Wi-Fi internet access 1
Cable internet access
TV in common room
DVD-player in common room
Balcony/terrace
Garden
BBQ area
Wheelchair accessible 1
Parking (cars)
Parking (bicycles)
Swimming pool
Gym 1

Room types and facilities

Double
150 rooms
~24 m2
1
Air conditioning 1
Heating 1
Smoking
Duvet and pillow provided 1
Bed sheets provided 1
Towels provided 1
Toilet paper 1
Ensuite toilet 1
Ensuite shower 1
Wash basin 1
Shared toilets
Shared showers
Cleaning
daily
1
Desk 1
Wardrobe 1
Cooking facilities
Microwave
TV 1
Wi-Fi internet access 1
Cable internet access
Floor
carpet
1
Balcony
Safe deposit box 1
Room key provided

Urban Central Accommodation

General information

Urban Central Accommodation is located close to the city, the beach, the St Kilda area, the shopping areas and to the school. With public transport at the doorstep, you will find exploring Melbourne made easy. 24-hour reception with our friendly service and secure, clean and fun environment. Urban Central is value for money. We provide daily breakfast, all-day tea, coffee, rice, pasta, and we offer a BBQ meal served in our bar from $1 every single day! In addition, we provide complimentary oversized lockers with power points, fresh linen and towels for your convenience.

School distance

Door-to-door travel time:
15 minutes
Means of transportation:
On foot
Average public transport cost:
Melbourne offers a free tram system that circles the city centre to both locals and visitors

Walking Distance

Supermarket:
2 minutes
Coffee shops:
1 minute
Restaurants:
2 minutes
Shops:
2 minutes
Pharmacy:
5 minutes
City center:
10 minutes

Availability

All year round
Minimum age : 18+

Arrival and departure

Check-in / Check-out
Sunday from 2:00 pm
Sunday until 10:00 am
Flexible check in/check out
Entry card (building) 1
Key (building) 1
Code (building)
Staff on-site 24h 1
Deposit
AUD10 for room key
1

Meals

Use of kitchen 1
Meal-plan
Breakfast included in the price + all day rice, pasta, tea and coffee Optional BBQ dinner nightly: AUD1 or AUD2
1

Facilities

Reception desk 1
Smoking area
Outside
1
Cafeteria
From AUD1 to AUD2 per dinner + free breakfast Free rice, pasta, coffee and tea all day
1
Shared kitchen
It includes a small fridge, toaster, crockery, stove, kettle, sink, pots and pans
1
Oven 1
Microwave 1
Cutlery available 1
Vending machine 1
Laundry
AUD4 per wash / AUD2 to dry
1
Common area/lounge 1
Wi-Fi internet access
Internet Cafe: AUD2.90 per hour / AUD5.90 per 24hr / AUD11.90 for 3 days / AUD19.90 for 7 days
1
Cable internet access
TV in common room 1
DVD-player in common room 1
Balcony/terrace
Garden
BBQ area
Wheelchair accessible 1
Parking (cars)
Parking (bicycles) 1
Swimming pool
Gym
There is a gym just a 10-minute walk from the residence

Room types and facilities

Twin
1 rooms
min.: 0 m2/ max.: 10 m2
1
Shared room
12 rooms
min.: 0 m2/ max.: 12 m2
1
Air conditioning 1
Heating 1
Smoking
Duvet and pillow provided 1
Bed sheets provided 1
Towels provided 1
Toilet paper 1
Ensuite toilet 1
Ensuite shower 1
Wash basin 1
Shared toilets
6 toilets per floor
1
Shared showers
4 showers per floor
1
Cleaning
Rooms are cleaned daily and common areas more frequently
1
Desk
Wardrobe
Large locker for personal belongings
1
Cooking facilities
Microwave
TV 1
Wi-Fi internet access
Free
1
Cable internet access
Floor
Carpet throughout halls, rooms and common areas. Tiled in the kitchen, laundry, bathroom and toilets
1
Balcony
Safe deposit box
Room key provided 1

Our partner school offers a very wide range of activities, some of which are free while others are at a small charge. The programme includes pilates classes, various themed parties and excursions. A visit to the Melbourne Museum will give you insight into the culture of the Aborigines and allow you to have a unique experience when watching the film in IMAX format. The Queen Victoria Market is an open-air market in the centre of Melbourne and a melting pot of lifestyles, which will charm you with its cosmopolitan and lively atmosphere. St. Kilda is the place to be if you wish to discover what was long ago a disreputable district of the city, turned today into a centre of attractions with dozens of restaurants, bars, cafes and beaches where music is omnipresent. A tour of the city, an excursion to the Yarra Valley, reputed for its wine growing, boat outings on the Ocean: everything is possible, you will love it!

You can trust us

ESL - Ski et langues
ESL – Language Studies abroad guarantees the best prices on the Swiss market ! Any price difference will be refunded 100%.
Special offers

Why choose ESL?

  • Voted best agency

    Voted best agency

    ESL is a Lifetime Award winner after being voted Best Agency in Europe 5 times at the ST Star Awards.

  • Best price guarantee

    Best price guarantee

    Get the price difference refunded if you find a better deal for the same programme with another agency.

  • Free service

    Free service

    Enjoy our free and personalised services – 97% of our clients would recommend us to their friends and relatives.